FAQ

Why is an Operating Licence required?

Chapter II, Article 3 (1) of the Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008 of The European Parliament and of The Council specifies that no undertaking established in the Community shall be permitted to carry by air passengers, mail and/or cargo for remuneration and/or hire unless it has been granted the appropriate operating licence.
 
An undertaking meeting the requirements of this Chapter shall be entitled to receive an operating licence.
 
The competent licensing authority shall not grant operating licences or maintain them in force where any of the requirements of this Chapter are not complied with.

 

Did this article help you ?

Yes No Not what I was looking for
x

I did not find this helpful

FAQ
Subject *
Why didn't you find this helpful?*
Name *
Email Address *

Fields with a * are required